Capstone Events – Artists
Features upcoming capstone events for the SEMAC-funded grant activities of individual artists. To update your event details, email communications(at)semac.org with information.
May
- 5/3/24 – Daniel Kallman, Nerstrand Community Celebration, Nerstrand Elementary School, Nerstrand
- 5/7/24 – Mary Denzer, Poetry Bookmaking with Original Linocuts, Blue Heron Coffee House, Winona
- 5/27/24 – Jeff McDowell, Tower View Students Ceramic Experience, Anderson Center, Red Wing
- 5/31/24 – Alex Ortberg, Rock Band with an Orchestra, Chateau Theatre, Rochester
June
- 6/1/24 – Rachael Nunemacher, Flash Flood, online launch sponsored by Sing Out Loud of Rochester
- 6/15/24 – Gao Hong, New Composition for Pipa and Cello, Weitz Center for Creativity, Carleton College, Northfield
- 6/15/24 – Alexis Zaccariello, Expirementing with Raku Fired Pottery, Fine Arts Festival, Lanesboro Arts, Lanesboro
July
- 7/6/24 – Catherine Glynn, A.R.T. Year 8 – There is a Field, Sat 7pm, Sun 1pm, Gateway Park, Lanesboro
- 7/12/24 – Sandra Sargent, Recentering, Revisioning, Returning, 5-7pm, Paradise Center for the Arts, Faribault (exhibit 7/8 to 8/24)
- 7/12/24 – Judy Onofrio, artist reception for Deep Dive, Minnesota Marine Art Museum, Winona (exhibit dates 6/29 to 1/5/25)
- 7/14/24 – J C Sanford, First Annual Northfield Jazz Festival, Way Park, Northfield (rain date 7/21)
- 7/14/24 – Andi Lynn Arnold, In the Garden of Life, Light & Growth, Owatonna Art Center, Owatonna (exhibit 7/7-28)
- 7/20/24 – Brian Johnson, 4 Part Concert Series So it Goes, Hot Spot Music, Northfield
- 7/27/24 – Martha Larson, Explorations in Music and Movement, Northfield Depot, Northfield
August
- 8/3/24 – Nicole Havekost, artist reception for Stitching Soft Sculpture, Smallart, MB Magyar Studio, Rochester (exhibit dates 6/1-8/31)
- 8/6/24 – Maggie Panetta, mural unveiling for Eastside Neighborhood Mural Project, Boys and Girls Club, Rochester
- 8/10/24 – Sunny Nahrgang, Continuing Art After Schooling, 10am, Bell Art Room, Winona Public Library, Winona (exhibit 8/1-30)
September
- 9/6/24 – Elisha Marin, Album Production, Freeborn County Arts Initiative, Albert Lea
- 9/7/24 – Jamie Schwaba, artist reception for Driftless Past and Present, 5-7pm, MN Conservatory for the Arts, Winona (exhibit 8/12-9/22)
October
- 10/6/24 – David Kassler, Music for Pictures at An Exhibition, 3pm, Rochester Art Center, Rochester
- 10/6/24 – Jacqueline VanRavenhorst, Free Branding Photography for Artists, 10-4pm, Mainspring, Caledonia
- 10/11/24 – Richard Swanson, Photo Essay: Anti-Intellectualism in MN, PossAbilities, Rochester
- 10/16/24 – Mary Beth Magyar, Textile Art – A Multicultural Tapestry, Intercultural Mutual Assistance Association, Rochester
- 10/19/24 – Catherine Friend, A Young Adult Novel Inspired by History, 10am, Red Wing Public Library, Red Wing
November
- 11/2/24 – Dawn Zero Erickson, artist reception for Treasures that Bind, 2-4pm, Red Wing Arts Gallery Depot, Red Wing (exhibit dates 10/25-12/24)
- 11/6/24 – Timothy Ahrens, Farming for Food, Land Stewardship Project, Lewiston (online screening 11/10)
December
- 12/1/24 – Oliver Books, artist reception for Rochester Musician Collaboration Album, Treedome, Rochester
- 12/30/24 – Stephanie Cox, Comic book about Zulu-S. MN connection, Northfield Public Library, Northfield
Febuary 2025
- 2/1/225 – Arlo Cristofaro, Gate by the Garden – An Ecosystem of Song, Northfield Depot, Northfield
- 2/10/25 – Marie Maher, Journaling the Senior Experience, Shorewood Senior Campus, Rochester
March 2025
- 3/4/25 – John Sievers, Jazz Composition, Recording, Performance, Threshold Arts, Rochester
- 3/31/25 – Lindsay Krage, Quilting the Minnesota Barn Quilt Trail, Anthem Skatepark, Winona (exhibit and online launch hosted by Mainspring)