Recent SEMAC Grant Awards

On August 19, 2014, the Board of Directors of the Southeastern Minnesota Arts Council awarded 31 grants for a total of $122,565 in funding to applicants throughout southeastern Minnesota.  This included fourteen Individual Artist grants for $59,565, five Artists in Education grants to public schools for $15,000, and twelve General Operating Support grants to arts organizations for $48,000.

Grants were awarded to each of the following individuals and organizations, listed by county:

Dodge County

  • Herfindahl, Ingvild received a $2,500 Emerging Artist grant for MN Through the Seasons: An Exploration Through Mosaics.
  • Mantorville Art Guild received a $4,000 General Operating Support grant for Building Maintenance.
  • Mantorville Theatre Company received a $4,000 General Operating Support grant for Staffing & Salaries.

Fillmore County

  • Peck, Jane Skinner received a $5,000 Established Artist grant for Theatrical History Tour of Lanesboro.
  • Southeast Minnesota Bluegrass Association received a $4,000 General Operating Support grant for Administrative Expenses.

Goodhue County

  • Erickson, Dawn Zero received a $5,000 Established Artist grant for Passage Through Pages.
  • Pine Island Public School received a $3,000 Artists in Education grant for SkyVault Theatre teaching 6th & 7th Graders about Shakespeare.
  • Red Wing Arts Association received a $4,000 General Operating Support grant for Program Expansion.

Mower County

  • Fimon, Michelle Renee received a $2,500 Emerging Artist grant for In Search of My Asylum.

Olmsted County

  • Dunn, Kari Ann received a $5,000 Established Artist grant for Creation of New Work in Collage and Mixed Media.
  • Fricker, James Edward received a $5,000 Established Artist grant for Electric Sounds of Rochester.
  • Strauss, Kevin Lorek received a $5,000 Established Artist grant for The Heroes Story Project.
  • Rochester Dance Company received a $4,000 General Operating Support grant for Guest Artist, Marketing, Venue Expenses.
  • Winkler, Matthew James received a $2,500 Emerging Artist grant for One Place to Another.
  • Taniguchi, Yuko received a $4,700 Established Artist grant for While the earth moves it spine and Healing Touch.
  • Southeastern Minnesota Suzuki Association received a $4,000 General Operating Support grant for Staffing & Salaries.

Rice County

  • Hager, Paul L received a $4,865 Established Artist grant for Cannon Shoals: A Ten-Episode Screenplay.
  • Nelson, Peter received a $5,000 Established Artist grant for Post-Production work on Blacklisted.
  • Teller, Delene R received a $5,000 Established Artist grant for Sky, Horses, Earth & Water.
  • Cannon Valley Regional Orchestra received a $4,000 General Operating Support grant for Administrative Expenses.
  • I Cantanti Chamber Choirs received a $4,000 General Operating Support grant for Program Expansion.
  • Minnesota State Academy for the Blind received a $3,000 Artists in Education grant for Ephemeral Castings.
  • Time Track Productions received a $4,000 General Operating Support grant for Staffing & Salaries.

Steele County

  • Owatonna Arts Council received a $4,000 General Operating Support grant for Staffing & Salaries.

Winona County

  • Krase, Jill R received a $2,500 Emerging Artist grant for Experiments in Structure: Bookbinding as Art.
  • Smith, Leo Reginald received a $5,000 Established Artist grant for Driftless Area Wooden Triptych Sculpture.
  • Jefferson Elementary School, Goodview Elementary School, and Rollingstone Community School received a $3,000 Artists in Education grant for Painting from Life.
  • St Charles Elementary School received a $3,000 Artists in Education grant for Indoor Wall Mural Painting for the Elementary School Entry Area.
  • Theatre du Mississippi received a $4,000 General Operating Support grant for Administrative Expenses.
  • Winona Arts Center received a $4,000 General Operating Support grant for Equipment Purchase.
  • Winona Senior High School received a $3,000 Artists in Education grant for Book Making. 

On May 20, 2014, the Board of Directors of the Southeastern Minnesota Arts Council awarded 32 grants for a total of $181,585 in funding to applicants throughout southeastern Minnesota.  This included five Presenter/ Production Assistance grants for $13,325, nine Small Towns/Rural Areas grants for $19,610, and eighteen Arts & Cultural Heritage grants for $148,650.

Grants were awarded to each of the following organizations, listed by county:

Dodge County

  • Mantorville Art Guild received a $3,000 Small Towns/Rural Areas grant for Administrative Support.

Fillmore County

  • Commonweal Theatre Company received a $3,000 Arts & Cultural Heritage grant for Purchase of Vectorworks Spotlight Software.
  • Dreamery Rural Arts Initiative received a $3,000 Presenter/Production Assistance grant for Play! In the Barn Series 2014.
  • Lanesboro Community Theatre received a $650 Small Towns/Rural Areas grant for Silent Movies in the Park After Dark 2014.
  • Lanesboro Public Library received a $6,980 Arts & Cultural Heritage grant for The Libraries Grow Community Mural.
  • Peterson Committee for the Arts received a $2,960 Small Towns/Rural Areas grant for The Arts Blossom in Peterson.
  • Southeast MN Bluegrass Association received a $8,500 Arts & Cultural Heritage grant for August 2014 SEMBA Bluegrass Festival.

Freeborn County

  • Albert Lea Community Theatre received a $3,000 Presenter/Production Assistance grant for presenting the play Annie the Musical.

 Goodhue County

  • Cannon Falls Library received a $3,000 Small Towns/Rural Areas grant for George Kahumoku Jr & Da ‘Ukulele Boyz Rural Library Residency.
  • Pine Area People for the Arts received a $1,500 Small Towns/Rural Areas grant for Eight Sunday Evening Music Concerts.

Houston County

  • Giants of the Earth Heritage Center received a $10,000 Arts & Cultural Heritage grant for GOE Fine and Folks Art School.
  • Lawn Chair Concert Series received a $3,000 Small Towns/Rural Areas grant for Lawn Chair Concert Series 2014.

Mower County

  • Austin Symphony Orchestra received a $10,000 Arts & Cultural Heritage grant for Concord of Sweet Sounds with ASO.

Olmsted County

  • Children’s Dance Theatre received a $4,000 Arts & Cultural Heritage grant for Summer Dance Intensive.
  • City of Rochester Music Department received a $10,000 Arts & Cultural Heritage grant for 2015 World Music Mini Residencies.
  • Dover Eyota Music Association received a $3,000 Small Towns/Rural Areas grant for Southeast MN a Cappella Workshop.
  • Eyota Days Committee received a $1,325 Presenter/Production Assistance grant for Children’s Theatre Performance of Pinocchio.
  • Northland Words received a $3,000 Presenter/Production Assistance grant for Words Players Children’s Troupe Production.
  • Rochester Art Center received a $10,000 Arts & Cultural Heritage grant for Adolescence Through the Lens.
  • Rochester Symphony Orchestra & Chorale received a $10,000 Arts & Cultural Heritage grant for Tchaikovsky’s Original Nutcracker Ballet.
  • Southeastern Minnesota Youth Orchestras received a $10,000 Arts & Cultural Heritage grant for Y Music Outreach Program.

Rice County

  • City of Faribault Parks & Recreation Department received a $4,050 Arts & Cultural Heritage grant for Central Park Outdoor Concert Series.
  • Northfield Public Schools Community Services Division received a $3,000 Presenter/Production Assistance grant for Books & Stars.
  • Northfield Senior Citizens received a $5,000 Arts & Cultural Heritage grant for Improved NSC Gallery Features Asian Brush Painting.

Steele County

  • NRHEG Elementary School received a $1,000 Small Towns/Rural Areas grant for Concert by Copper Street Brass Quintet.

Wabasha County

  • Renewing the Countryside received a $8,000 Arts & Cultural Heritage grant for Time Travel with the Art of Feltmaking.

Winona County

  • Minnesota Marine Art Museum received a $9,905 Arts & Cultural Heritage grant for New Photographs by Chris Faust.
  • Project FINE received a $10,000 Arts & Cultural Heritage grant for Hearing the Voices of Refugees and Immgrants.
  • Saint Charles Community Education received a $1,500 Small Towns/Rural Areas grant for Cinderella – A Prairie Fire Children’s Theatre Production.
  • Theatre du Mississippi received a $10,000 Arts & Cultural Heritage grant for 2014 Programming Season for TdM.
  • Winona  County Historical Society received a $9,215 Arts & Cultural Heritage grant for The Art of Fine Furniture.
  • Winona-Dakota Unity Alliance received a $10,000 Arts & Cultural Heritage grant for Great Dakota Gathering.

On March 18, 2014, the Board of Directors of the Southeastern Minnesota Arts Council awarded 32 grants for a total of $126,910 in funding to applicants throughout southeastern Minnesota.  This included eleven Individual Artist grants for $50,000, four Artists in Education grants to public schools for $12,000, and seventeen General Operating Support grants to arts organizations for $64,910.

Grants were awarded to each of the following individuals and organizations, listed by county:

Fillmore County

  • Chatfield Center for the Arts received a $4,000 General Operating Support grant for Staffing and Salaries.
  • Fillmore Central Schools received a $3,000 Artists in Education grant for Big Band Bash Artist Residency Program.

Freeborn County

  • Albert Lea Art Center received a $4,000 General Operating Support grant for Staffing and Salaries.

Goodhue County

  • Kenyon-Wanamingo High School received a $3,000 Artists in Education grant for Brass Day with the Copper Street Brass Quintet.
  • Sheldon Theatre Brass Band received a $4,000 General Operating Support grant for Staffing and Salaries.
  • Zumbrota Area Arts Council received a $4,000 General Operating Support grant for Staffing and Salaries.

Mower County

  • Austin Symphony Orchestra received a $4,000 General Operating Support grant for Staffing and Salaries.
  • Matchbox Children’s Theatre received a $4,000 General Operating Support grant for Administrative Expenses.

Olmsted County

  • Anne Kamin received a $2,500 Emerging Artist grant for Exploring Abstract Painting with Mixed Media.
  • Steven Schmidt received a $5,000 Established Artist grant for “The Road” song collection.
  • Century High School received a $3,000 Artists in Education grant for Brass Day with the Copper Street Brass Quintet.
  • Children’s Dance Theatre received a $4,000 General Operating Support grant for Staffing and Salaries.
  • Northland Words received a $4,000 General Operating Support grant for Staffing and Salaries.
  • Rochester Chamber Music Society received a $4,000 General Operating Support grant for Staffing and Salaries.
  • Rochester Dance Company received a $4,000 General Operating Support grant for Venue Expenses.
  • Rochester Male Chorus received a $4,000 General Operating Support grant for Staffing and Salaries.
  • Rochester Repertory Theatre received a $4,000 General Operating Support grant for Staffing and Salaries.
  • Southeastern Minnesota Youth Orchestras received a $4,000 General Operating Support grant for Staffing and Salaries.

Rice County

  • Cecilia Cornejo received a $5,000 Established Artist grant for With the Skateboarders.
  • Patricia Dew received a $5,000 Established Artist grant for Integrating Visual and Verbal Imagery.
  • Julie Fakler received a $5,000 Established Artist grant for SAFE Sanctuary Portraits.
  • Christine Kallman received a $5,000 Established Artist grant for Full-length Stage Play on Environmental Themes.
  • Timothy Lloyd received a $5,000 Established Artist grant for Prairie Landscapes in Metal.
  • Timothy Mahr received a $5,000 Established Artist grant for A Mythological Suite for Woodwind Quintet.
  • James McKeel received a $5,000 Established Artist grant for Fabrizio’s Comet:Composition and World-Premiere.
  • Jessica Prill received a $5,000 Established Artist grant for Sculptural Jewelry Inspired by Furia.
  • Cannon Valley Youth Orchestra received a $910 General Operating Support grant for Music Stands and Storage Cart.
  • Northfield Youth Choirs received a $4,000 General Operating Support grant for Affordable Transportation and Scholarships.

Steele County

  • Owatonna Arts Center received a $4,000 General Operating Support grant for Program Expansion.

Wabasha County

  • Nicole Borg received a $2,500 Emerging Artist grant for All Roads Lead Home: A First Poetry Manuscript.
  • Wabasha-Kellogg High School received a $3,000 Artists in Education grant for Brass Day with the Copper Street Brass Quintet.

Winona County

  • Frozen River Film Festival received a $4,000 General Operating Support grant for Staffing and Salaries.

On November 19, 2013, the Board of Directors of the Southeastern Minnesota Arts Council awarded 49 grants for a total of $316,750 in funding to applicants throughout southeastern Minnesota.  This included 30 Arts & Cultural Heritage Grants for $265,960, eight Small Towns/Rural Areas Grants for $18,490, and eleven Presenter/Production Assistance Grants for $32,300.

Grants were awarded to each of the following organizations, listed by county:

Dodge County

  • Mantorville Art Guild received a $10,000 Arts and Cultural Heritage grant for MAG Kids Summer Camps.
  • Mantorville Economic Development Authority received a $5,300 Arts & Cultural Heritage grant for Old Tyme Days: A Celebration of Arts & Culture in Mantorville.

Fillmore County

  • Chatfield Brass Band received a $3,000 Small Towns/Rural Areas grant for Chatfield Music in the Park Series.
  • Dreamery Rural Arts Initiative received a $1,750 Small Towns/Rural Areas grant for Flourish Summer Camp in Arts and Agriculture.
  • Eagle Bluff Environmental Learning Center received a $10,000 Arts & Cultural Heritage grant for 2014 Stringwood Chamber Music Festival.
  • Lanesboro Arts Center received a $8,800 Arts & Cultural Heritage grant for Lanesboro Artist Residency project.
  • Lanesboro Barn Dance received a $2,240 Small Towns/Rural Areas grant for Dance series in the traditional barn dance format.
  • Southeast Minnesota Bluegrass Association received a $3,000 Small Towns/Rural Areas grant for May 2014 SEMBA Bluegrass Festival.

Freeborn County

  • United Way of Freeborn County received a $5,000 Arts & Cultural Heritage grant for administrative costs for Battle of the Bands.

Houston County

  • Bluff Country Artists Gallery received a $1,500 Small Towns/Rural Areas grant for BCAG Part-Time Staff Project.
  • Ye Olde Opera House Community Theatre received a $3,000 Small Towns/Rural Areas grant for Ye Olde Opera House Capital Safety Project.

Mower County

  • Austin Area Commission for the Arts received a $3,000 Presenter/Production Assistance grant for The Spencer’s Theatre of Illusion — Hocus Focus.
  • Austin Community Band received a $2,300 Presenter/Production Assistance grant for Summer Concerts in the Park.
  • Austin Symphony Orchestra received a $3,000 Presenter/Production Assistance grant for Young Artists’ Concert.
  • Matchbox Children’s Theatre received a $3,000 Presenter/Production Assistance grant for Production Assistance for “After the Rain King”.

Olmsted County

  • Boys & Girls Clubs received a $7,300 Arts & Cultural Heritage grant for Young Poets Program.
  • Celebration of a City received a $10,000 Arts & Cultural Heritage grant for River City Rhapsody – Rochester 2014.
  • Children’s Dance Theatre received a $3,000 Presenter/Production Assistance grant for Six performances of “Sleeping Beauty”.
  • Community Alliance of Rochester for Equality received a $10,000 Arts & Cultural Heritage grant for Art, Collaboration, and Cultual Awareness.
  • Diversity Council received a $10,000 Arts & Cultural Heritage grant for Celebrating Diversity and Inclusivity.
  • Eyota Days Summer Art Camp received a $1,000 Small Towns/Rural Areas grant for Eyota Days Summer Art Camp.
  • Hambone Music Festival received a $10,000 Arts & Cultural Heritage grant for Hambone Music Festival 2014.
  • Madonna Living Community received a $10,000 Arts & Cultural Heritage grant for Art for Health and Wellness.
  • Northland Words received a $10,000 Arts & Cultural Heritage grant for 2014 Annual Jr Troupe and Shakespeare Productions.
  • Olmsted County Historical Society received a $10,000 Arts & Cultural Heritage grant for update book “Houses on the Hill”.
  • Rochester Chamber Music Society received a $6,000 Arts & Cultural Heritage grant for Four Concerts by RCMS.
  • Rochester Community Media received a $10,000 Arts & Cultural Heritage grant for Multimedia Artist Spotlight Video Series.
  • RCTC LIFE Program received a $10,000 Arts & Cultural Heritage grant for The “LIFE” Writing Project.
  • Rochester Dance Company received a $4,000 Arts & Cultural Heritage grant for Special Performances of “The Nutcracker”.
  • Rochester International Film Group received a $3,000 Presenter/Production Assistance grant for 19th Annual Rochester International Film Festival.
  • Rochester Irish Fest received a $10,000 Arts & Cultural Heritage grant for Irish Fest 2014 – Labor Day Weekend Festival.
  • Rochester Male Chorus received a $3,000 Presenter/Production Assistance grant for RMC 2014 Spring Concert.
  • Rochester Music Guild received a $7,160 Arts & Cultural Heritage grant for Annual RMG Scholarship Competition.
  • Rochester Repertory Theatre received a $3,000 Presenter/Production Assistance grant for Eight Performances of “Rounding Third”.
  • Southeastern Minnesota Youth Orchestras received a $3,000 Presenter/Production Assistance grant for SEMYO Concerto Competitions and Spring Concert.

Rice County

  • Bridge Chamber Music Festival received a $10,000 Arts & Cultural Heritage grant for 2014 Bridge Chamber Music Festival.
  • Cannon Valley Regional Orchestra received a $3,000 Presenter/Production Assistance grant for CVRO Presents a Ballet, Concerto and Choral Fantasy.
  • City of Northfield Arts and Culture Commission received a $10,000 Arts & Cultural Heritage grant for Northfield Sidewalk Public Poetry Project 2014.
  • Minnesota State Academy for the Deaf received a $10,000 Arts & Cultural Heritage grant for Hands in Action by National Theatre of the Deaf.
  • Northfield Healthy Community Initiative received a $10,000 Arts & Cultural Heritage grant for “Here We Are” Art Enrichment at PLUS and Summer PLUS.
  • Northfield Public Schools received a $6,400 Arts & Cultural Heritage grant for Northfield Young Sculptors Project.
  • Northfield Union of Youth / The Key received a $10,000 Arts & Cultural Heritage grant for “Unlock Your Voice” art workshops at The Key.
  • Paradise Center for the Arts received a $10,000 Arts & Cultural Heritage grant for PCA After School Program: Visual & Theatrical Arts.

Winona County

  • Bluff Country Studio Art Tour received a $3,000 Small Towns/Rural Areas grant for Bluff Country Studio Art Tour 2014.
  • Frozen River Film Festival received a $10,000 Arts & Cultural Heritage grant for Frozen River Film Festival 2014.
  • Great River Shakespeare Festival received a $10,000 Arts & Cultural Heritage grant for 2014 Concerts on the Green Series.
  • Mid West Music Fest received a $10,000 Arts & Cultural Heritage grant for Developing Minnesota Musicians through a Community-Supported Music Festival.
  • Winona Area Public Schools received a $6,000 Arts & Cultural Heritage grant for Winona Senior High Film Making Project.
  • Winona Symphony Orchestra Association received a $3,000 Presenter/Production Assistance grant for Winona Symphony Orchestra Concert May 4, 2014.

On August 20, 2013, the Board of Directors of the Southeastern Minnesota Arts Council awarded 33 grants for a total of $122,381 in funding to applicants throughout southeastern Minnesota.  This included twenty Individual Artist Grants for $77,081, seven General Operating Support Grants to arts organizations for $27,300, and six Artists in Education Grants to public schools for $18,000.

Grants were awarded to each of the following organizations, listed by county:

Dodge County

  • Mantorville Art Guild received a $4,000 General Operating Support grant for Monthly Bills.

Fillmore County

  • Lane Michael Powell received a $5,000 Established Artist grant for Concert Band Commission.
  • Rushford Area Society of the Arts received a $3,300 General Operating Support grant for Program Expansion.
  • Southeast Minnesota Bluegrass Association received a $4,000 General Operating Support grant for Administrative Expenses.

Freeborn County

  • Julie Renae Bronson received a $2,500 Emerging Artist grant for Owatonna Healing Arts Program.

Goodhue County

  • Red Wing Arts Association received a $4,000 General Operating Support grant for Program Expansion.
  • Red Wing High School received a $3,000 Artists in Education grant for Opera in the Schools.

Houston County

  • Jensen Mikal Oness received a $2,500 Emerging Artist grant for Latin Folk Guitar Performance.
  • Binod Shrestha received a $5,000 Established Artist grant for From Ganges to Mississippi River: an exploration of culture in art.

Mower County

  • Austin Public Schools received a $3,000 Artists in Education grant for Kenni Holmen at Paramount Jazz.

Olmsted County

  • Ryan Balow received a $2,500 Emerging Artist grant for Esan: A Photography Exhibit.
  • Jody Lynn Brown received a $5,000 Established Artist grant for Walk of Life: Interviews with WWII Veteran.
  • Kevin Dobbe received a $5,000 Established Artist grant for Interactive Media and Choral Music.
  • Tracy James Ebmeyer received a $5,000 Established Artist grant for Crafting a Handmade Violin.
  • David John Kassler received a $5,000 Established Artist grant for Recital Featuring the Chamber Music of David Kassler.
  • Dawn Sanborn received a $5,000 Established Artist grant for I am the Phoenix.
  • Philip F Taylor received a $4,855 Established Artist grant for Abstract Encaustic Painting.
  • Suzanne E Szucs received a $5,000 Established Artist grant for Breathing in Place: video and photographic installation.
  • James Paul Verbout received a $2,500 Emerging Artist grant for Creative Stories of Whimsical Minnesota.
  • Loretta Margaret Verbout received a $5,000 Established Artist grant for Exploring Northerm MN and the North Shore in Black and White.
  • Sam Van Vo received a $2,500 Emerging Artist grant for First Solo Exhibition & Portfolio Production.
  • Dover-Eyota High School received a $3,000 Artists in Education grant for Brass Day with the Copper Street Brass Quintet.

Rice County

  • Sheila Terese Novak received a $2,500 Emerging Artist grant for Nature and Community in Minnesota’s 4 Biomes.
  • I Cantanti Chamber Choirs received a $4,000 General Operating Support grant for Staffing and Salaries.

Steele County

  • McKinley Elementary School received a $3,000 Artists in Education grant for Applied Imagery: A “Working Art”.

Winona County

  • See Her received a $2,226 Emerging Artist grant for Hmong Paaj Ntaub Blanket.
  • Lynette Renee Power received a $5,000 Established Artist grant for Honor the Earth, Protect the Soil.
  • Margaret Carolyn Sather received a $2,500 Emerging Artist grant for Archival Updates.
  • Neng Vang received a $2,500 Emerging Artist grant for Hmong Traditional Basket.
  • Ridgeway Community School received a $3,000 Artists in Education grant for Peacemaking with Puppets and Masks.
  • Theatre du Mississippi received a $4,000 General Operating Support grant for Staffing and Salaries.
  • Winona Area Public Schools received a $3,000 Artists in Education grant for Book Making.
  • Winona Symphony Orchestra received a $4,000 General Operating Support grant for Administrative Expenses.

On May 21, 2013, the Board of Directors of the Southeastern Minnesota Arts Council awarded 39 grants for a total of $264,333 in funding to applicants throughout southeastern Minnesota.  This included 31 Arts & Cultural Heritage Grants for $250,043, six Small Towns/Rural Areas Grants for $10,290, and two Presenter/Production Assistance Grants for $4,000.

Grants were awarded to each of the following organizations, listed by county:

Fillmore County

  • Brave Community Theatre received a $1,290 Small Towns/Rural Areas grant for Brave Kids Theatre Kamp.
  • City of Harmony received a $10,000 Arts & Cultural Heritage grant for Musicians of Harmony Minnesota.
  • Dreamery Rural Arts Initiative received a $3,000 Presenter/Production Assistance grant for 2013 Play! In the Barn Performance Series and Solstice Party.
  • Lanesboro Community Theatre received a $600 Small Towns/Rural Areas grant for Silent Movies in the Park After Dark, Season 2.
  • SEMBA – Southeast Minnesota Bluegrass Association received a $7,455 Arts & Cultural Heritage grant for SEMBA’s 2013 August Bluegrass Festival.
  • Wykoff Historical Society received a $4,800 Arts & Cultural Heritage grant for Facing Wykoff, USA.

Goodhue County

  • The Anderson Center for Interdisciplinary Studies received a $3,000 Arts & Cultural Heritage grant for Anderson Center’s Summer Jazz Experience.
  • Cannon Falls Area Historical Society received a $9,510 Arts & Cultural Heritage grant for Cannon Falls Heritage Mural.
  • Cannon Falls Library received a $3,000 Small Towns/Rural Areas grant for Library Residency Program featuring THE KLEZMATICS.
  • Friends of the Sheldon received a $6,845 Arts & Cultural Heritage grant for Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat.
  • Mayo Clinic Health System in Red Wing received a $5,380 Arts & Cultural Heritage grant for Sheldon Presents: Arts for Your Health.

Houston County

  • Friends of the Houston Nature Center received a $10,000 Arts & Cultural Heritage grant for Outdoor Concrete Mosaic Owl Sculpture.

Mower County

  • Austin Area Commission for the Arts received a $10,000 Arts & Cultural Heritage grant for Austin Artworks Festival.
  • Austin Community Band received a $1,000 Presenter/Production Assistance grant for Austin Community Band Summer Concerts.
  • Austin Symphony Orchestra received a $10,000 Arts & Cultural Heritage grant for Make New Friends but Keep the Old.

Olmsted County

  • C4 – Concerned Citizens for a Creative Community received a $10,000 Arts & Cultural Heritage grant for The Venue.
  • Celebration of a City (dba Rochesterfest) received a $10,000 Arts & Cultural Heritage grant for River City Rhapsody – Rochester.
  • City of Rochester Music Department received a $10,000 Arts & Cultural Heritage grant for World Music Mini-Residencies 2014.
  • Dover Eyota Music Association received a $3,000 Small Towns/Rural Areas grant for 2013 SE MN a cappella workshop.
  • Eyota Days Committee received a $1,200 Small Towns/Rural Areas grant for Performance of Sleeping Beauty by Prairie Fire Children’s Theatre.
  • Minnesota Ballet Theatre received a $10,000 Arts & Cultural Heritage grant for Festival of Holidays/Traditions.
  • Rochester Civic Theatre received a $10,000 Arts & Cultural Heritage grant for The Legacy Series.
  • Rochester Irish Fest received a $5,000 Arts & Cultural Heritage grant for Irish Fest Labor Day Weekend Festival.
  • Rochester Male Chorus received a $10,000 Arts & Cultural Heritage grant for RMC Christmas Extravaganza: A Coming Together.
  • Rochester Repertory Theatre received a $10,000 Arts & Cultural Heritage grant for Installation of Air Conditioning at the Performance Venue.
  • Rochester Senior Center received a $10,000 Arts & Cultural Heritage grant for Arts 101: A “semester” of learning.
  • SEMYO – Southeastern Minnesota Youth Orchestras received a $10,000 Arts & Cultural Heritage grant for Y Music Outreach Program.

Rice County

  • Time Track Productions received a $10,000 Arts & Cultural Heritage grant for Time Track Productions creates new work for Winona State University.
  • Northfield Public Schools Community Services Division received a $3,475 Arts & Cultural Heritage grant for Books & Stars.
  • Northfield Healthy Community Initiative received a $9,930 Arts & Cultural Heritage grant for Window to Our World Art Enrichment at Summer PLUS.
  • City of Faribault Parks & Recreation received a $4,050 Arts & Cultural Heritage grant for 10 Outdoor Musical Concerts.
  • South Central Minnesota Studio Art Tour received a $4,650 Arts & Cultural Heritage grant for Ninth Annual Studio ArTour.
  • Paradise Center for the Arts received a $6,000 Arts & Cultural Heritage grant for Kids Visual Arts Summer Camps.

Steele County

  • Minnesota State Public School Orphanage Museum received a $6,808 Arts & Cultural Heritage grant for State School Reader’s Theatre Production.

Winona County

  • Project FINE received a $10,000 Arts & Cultural Heritage grant for Cultural Art and Ancestry.
  • St Charles Community Education received a $1,200 Small Towns/Rural Areas grant for Alladin and His Magic Lamp – A Prairie Fire Children’s Theatre Production.
  • City of Winona received a $10,000 Arts & Cultural Heritage grant for Family Art Day Extravaganza.
  • Winona-Dakota Unity Alliance received a $10,000 Arts & Cultural Heritage grant for Great Dakota Gathering.
  • Minnesota Marine Art Museum received a $3,140 Arts & Cultural Heritage grant for MMAM Tri-State Invitational: 3 Women from 3 States.

On March 19, 2013, the Board of Directors of the Southeastern Minnesota Arts Council awarded 46 grants for a total of $183,305 in funding to applicants throughout southeastern Minnesota.  This included twenty-three Individual Artist Grants for $99,305, nineteen General Operating Support Grants to arts organizations for $76,000, and four Artists in Education Grants for $8,000.

Grants were awarded to each of the following individuals and organizations, listed by county:

Fillmore County

  • Courtney Bergey received a $2,500 Emerging Artist grant for Of the Earth.
  • Columcille Driscoll received a $2,500 Emerging Artist grant for Painting Plays.
  • Nancy Huisenga received a $5,000 Established Artist grant for Breakfast at the Habberstad House.
  • Barbara Keith received a $4,950 Established Artist grant for Glass Enamels into Mosaics.
  • Jon Laging received a $4,910 Established Artist grant for Jacob said and then Sarah said.
  • Slim Maroushek received a $4,975 Established Artist grant for to Wood Carve 5′ Austrian Bass Fiddle Player.
  • Fillmore Central Schools received a $2,000 Artists in Education grant for Big Band Bash Artist in Residence 2013.
  • Southeast Minnesota Bluegrass Association received a $4,000 General Operating Support grant for administrative operations.

Freeborn County

  • Teresa Kauffmann received a $2,500 Emerging Artist grant for Light Painting.
  • Albert Lea Art Center received a $4,000 General Operating Support grant for provide visual arts opportunities.
  • Albert Lea Community Theatre received a $4,000 General Operating Support grant for support new management of the theatre building.

Goodhue County

  • Lauren Pelon received a $5,000 Established Artist grant for Earth Tones.
  • Cannon Falls High School received a $2,000 Artists in Education grant for Brass Day with the Copper Street Brass Quintet.
  • Red Dragonfly Press received a $4,000 General Operating Support grant for launch two new publication series.

Houston County

  • Sara Lubinski received a $5,000 Established Artist grant for River Sojourn: A Painter’s Portfolio of the Mississippi River Blufflands.
  • Bluff Country Artist’s Gallery received a $4,000 General Operating Support grant for rental of gallery space.

Mower County

  • Keith Cich received a $5,000 Established Artist grant for Reexamining the Dakota Conflict.
  • Austin Symphony Orchestra received a $4,000 General Operating Support grant for pay a portion of the business coordinator’s salary.

Olmsted County

  • Bernadine Jax received a $2,500 Emerging Artist grant for Use of Mandala as Art Form for Healing Mind Body & Spirit.
  • Katie Hae Leo received a $4,530 Established Artist grant for Travel and Writing Support.
  • Claire Targonski received a $5,000 Established Artist grant for Memorial Portraits.
  • Children’s Dance Theatre received a $4,000 General Operating Support grant for administrative staff costs.
  • Northland Words received a $4,000 General Operating Support grant for hire an administrative assistant.
  • Rochester Arts Council received a $4,000 General Operating Support grant for standard administrative costs.
  • Rochester Chamber Music Society received a $4,000 General Operating Support grant for salary and administrative expenses.
  • Rochester Dance Company received a $4,000 General Operating Support grant for artistic staff teaching costs and rental fees.
  • Rochester Male Chorus received a $4,000 General Operating Support grant for compensation of executive director.
  • Rochester Repertory Theatre received a $4,000 General Operating Support grant for salaries for part-time staff and honoraria for artistic staff.
  • Sing Out Loud received a $4,000 General Operating Support grant for support two community youth choirs.
  • Southeastern Minnesota Youth Orchestras received a $4,000 General Operating Support grant for conductors and sectional coaches.

Rice County

  • Kathleen Miller received a $4,980 Established Artist grant for Visual Explorations – A Voyage of Discovery.
  • Jorge Ponticus received a $4,960 Established Artist grant for Life and Work of Local Farmers.
  • Leanne Stremcha received a $5,000 Established Artist grant for New Body of Contemporary Jewelry.
  • Lockwood Theatre Company received a $4,000 General Operating Support grant for royalties, rent, publicity and stipends.
  • Northfield Youth Choirs received a $4,000 General Operating Support grant for expansion of collaborations with area ensembles.

Steele County

  • New Richland-Hartland-Ellendale-Geneva Elementary School received a $2,000 Artists in Education grant for Brass Day with the Copper Street Brass Quintet.
  • Scott Roberts received a $5,000 Established Artist grant for Children’s book made by photographing clay figurines; written, developed and photographed by me.
  • Christina Spencer received a $5,000 Established Artist grant for Creatively Nesting.

Wabasha County

  • Lake City Music Boosters received a $4,000 General Operating Support grant to hire a color guard instructor, marching band festival and jazz festivals.

Winona County

  • Michael Larson received a $5,000 Established Artist grant for Thirty Streams in Ninety Days.
  • Bernadette Mahfood received a $5,000 Established Artist grant for Pollinators in Glass.
  • Alma Onate Palomino received a $2,500 Emerging Artist grant for Traditional Mexican Crochet.
  • Jamie Schell received a $5,000 Established Artist grant for Krenovian Exploration, the Art of Making Fine Furniture.
  • Cha Neng Vang received a $2,500 Emerging Artist grant for Traditional Hmong Knives.
  • Frozen River Film Festival received a $4,000 General Operating Support grant for administrative support to include attending Telluride Mountainfilm.
  • Winona Public Schools received a $2,000 Artists in Education grant for Shakespeare in the Schools.

For a complete guide to grant eligibility and the application process, please download the PDF.

webied by zoomunkie